Neural correlates of mother擁nfant interaction and effect of neonatal intensive care unit environment on the interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SANEFUJI Masafumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50467940)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords母子相互作用 / 新生児集中治療室 / 近赤外線分光法 / connectivity analysis / 近赤外線光法
Research Abstract
To elucidate the functional evidence of motherinfant interaction, we made simultaneous monitoring of cerebral activation in infants and their mothers, using nearinfrared spectroscopy(NIRS). We found high correlation between the activation of infants and that of mothers when the mothers held their own infants at rest, suggesting motherinfant interaction. We also monitored cerebral activation in premature infants using NIRS and confirmed that correlation between different brain areas depends on brain maturation and disabilities of the infants.