BTK gene targeting in a hematopoietic stem cell using an adenovirus adeno-associate virus hybrid vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Masayuki  九州大学, 医学研究院・生殖発達医学 (90507782)
Research Collaborator ISHIMURA Masataka  九州大学, 医学研究院, 大学院生
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移植 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子 / ウイルス / 移植・再生医療
Research Abstract
For gene therapy of X-linked agammaglobulinemia, a helper-dependent adenovirus adeno-associated virus hybrid vector was constructed that contains Bruton' s tyrosin kinase gene. We analyzed an efficiency of targeted integration or gene repair through homologous recombination(HR) into hematopoietic stem cells(HSCs). The efficiency of HR reached 0. 073% per infected Nalm-6 cells. In HSCs derived human cord blood, integration was detected at 3. 6^* 10e-6 per spreading cells, and HR was revealed 0. 7% of those integrations. Furthermore, detection of integration or HR at DNA level by PCR revealed IgM positive-immature B cells that induced from HSCs. We also characterized chromosomal sites where the vector tends to integrate in a non-random manner by LAM-PCR.