Monitoring cytokine expressions prior to relapse in patients with pediatric acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yuhki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60398071)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児がん / 白血病 / 分子遺伝学 / 小児科学 / 小児白血病 / マイクアレイ / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We analyzed the cytokine expression pattern in relapsed childhood leukemia. By serumcytokine expression analysis of relapse and non-relapse cases, we found that inflammatorycytokines TNF, IL-6 in relapse cases are significantly higher than in non-relapse cases. In relapse cases, inflammatory cytokines was decreased at the time of remission, and increased at the time of relapse. Inflammatory cytokine levels of childhood leukemia at the initial diagnosis may predict their prognosis of leukemia.