IL-17E signaling regulates podocyte function and proteinuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KONOMOTO Takao  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (80315366)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポドサイト / インターロイキン17E / シグナル伝達 / IL17E(IL25)
Research Abstract
IL-17E, a member of the IL-17 cytokine families, is known associate with allergic diseases. The roles of IL-17E are unknown in renal diseases. The aims of study are to investigate the effect of IL-17E on podocyte injuries. IL-17RB, a major receptor of IL-17E was expressed on human podocyte cell line. Our result showed that phosphorylation of ERK was increased and phosphorylation of p38MAPK transiently redused in the IL-17E treated podocyte. And the nephrin mRNA expression was up-regulated. Il-17E changed nephrin mRNA expression via ERK and p38MAPK signaling.