Analysis of leukemogenic mechanism of MLL-AF4 family and development of new therapeutic strategy of MLL-rearranged acute leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Toshihiko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (30444996)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児血液学 / MLL / AF4 / 白血病発症機序 / レトロウイルス / 乳児白血病
Research Abstract
Because the prognosis of MLL-AF4-positive acute lymphoblastic leukemia is still extremely poor, understanding of leukemogenic mechanism of MLL-Af4 fusion gene is important for the development of new treatments. We analyzed the leukemogenic mechanism of MLL-AF4 fusion gene using retroviral gene expression system. As a result of myeloid transformation assay, we revealed that MLL-murine Af4 (mAf4) could immortalize murine linenage-depleted bone marrow (Lin-BM) cells. Using a series of hybrid mutants of human AF4/mAf4, we found that amino acids 1026 to 1177 of mAf4 are essential for the leukemogenesis of MLL-mAf4 fusion gene. Overexpression of HoxA9, A10, and Meis1 was confirmed by quantitative RT-PCR analysis of the transduced Lin-BM cells. Chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) assay demonstrated histone H3 lysine79 (H3K79) dimethylation was occurred in promoter regions of HoxA9. Based on these results, we considered that MLL-mAf4 immortalized murine Lin-BM cells by induction of the overexpression of HoxA genes through H3K79 dimethylation in promoter regions of these genes. Our mouse model expressing MLL-mAf4 reproduces well the leukemogenic mechanism of human MLL-AF4-positive leukemias, it is expected to be a good model for the development of new treatments.