Control of the HSC Niche Signaling for the Efficient Long-Term Engraftment of Hematopoietic Stem Cells without Irradiation or High-Dose Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Hiroki  Keio University, 政策・メディア研究科, 助教 (90348706)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Irradiation and high-dose chemotherapy followed by bone marrow transplantation (BMT) have been a routine treatment for hematological malignancies and solid tumors. These conditioning, however, should be minimized since the toxicity extends to all organs generating serious side effects. In the adult BM, HSCs interact with its microenvironment which supports the activity of HSCs to maintain quiescence or self-renew to provide blood cells throughout the lifetime of an individual. This particular microenvironment, called stem cell niche, is critical for the maintenance of HSCs. In this study, we manipulated the niche for efficient engraftment avoiding redundant side effects of conditionings. We found that AMM2 or interferon-alpha is a promising niche regulator for transplantation without irradiation or high dose chemotherapy. Achievement of non-irradiated BMT method will provide advancement in stem cell therapy overcoming serious side effects.