Tissue-specific roles of inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptors for cardiovascular development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Keiko  Keio University, 医学部, 共同研究員 (50286522)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生 / 循環器 / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化 / 再生医学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 動物
Research Abstract
We previously showed that inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate receptor (IP3R) 1 and 3 double knockout (1/3DKO) mice exhibited the defect of cardiovascular development. Our results from the marker analyses and the generation of tissue-specific 1/3DKO mice suggested that IP3R1 and 3 do not function in the subpopulation of the second heart field originated from Tbx1 expressed cells during heart development, and that IP3R1 and 3 in the endothelial cells may play redundant roles for the angiogenesis during embryonic vascular development.