Copy Number Variation as a Cause of Thyroid dysgenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Satoshi  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (40365317)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生・分化 / ゲノム / 遺伝学 / マイクロアレイ / 先天性甲状腺機能低下症 / 甲状腺発生異常 / 分子遺伝学 / ゲノム構造異常
Research Abstract
We screened copy number variation (CNV) abnormalities in 57 Japanese patients with thyroid dysgenesis. Among them, 50 patients had extrathyroidal complications, while the remaining seven did not. The genome-wide CNV analyses showed that two patients with extrathyroidal complications (e.g., cleft palate, cardiac malformation) had a seemingly pathogenic CNV (deletion or duplication), of which size was about 3 Mb. CNV abnormalities are important causes of complicated thyroid dysgenesis, although the overall prevalence among thyroid dysgenesis is low.