Project/Area Number |
21791007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Ken-ichi Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (00424185)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ダウン症 / 心奇形 / ノックアウトマウス / Zfp295 / zinc finger protein 295 / DS-CHD MCR / ダウン症モデルマウス / ヒト21番染色体 / マウス16番染色体 / tryptophan rich basic protein |
Research Abstract |
Down syndrome (DS) is the most common genetic disease caused by chromosomal aneuploidy, and variable symptoms including the mental retardation and the characteristic face are observed in patients with DS. However, the responsible genes for the incidences of each symptom and their molecular mechanisms have not been cleared. In this study, we focused on the congenital heart defect that is observed with relatively high frequency in DS, and tried to generate the knockout mice of Zfp295 that is one of the candidate genes for Down syndrome congenital heart defect (DS-CHD) to elucidate the molecular pathogenesis of DS-CHD.