Mechanism of L-asparaginase-induced pancreatitis and its prophylaxis using octreotide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsuyoshi  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (90449059)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬剤性膵炎 / 急性白血病 / L-asparaginase
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that in patients receiving ASNase therapy, the serum trypsin and pancreatic secretory trypsin inhibitor levels are usually elevated due to subclinical pancreatitis induced by the treatment. Futher, the mechanism of ASNase-induced pancreatic injury may involve an imbalance of the protease-antiprotease, such as, α1-antitrypsin, α2-macroglobulin. The present result also suggested that ASNase treatment with octreotide appears useful in prevent this complication in recovering patients.