Establishment of new treatment with Menkes disease by disulriram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Chie  Teikyo University, 医学部, リサーチフェロー (10393000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATTANAPPORN Bhadhaprasit  帝京大学, 医学部, リサーチフェロー (90583253)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMenkes病 / disulfiram / 銅代謝 / macularマウス / 治療 / 銅酵素活性
Research Abstract
Menkes disease (MD) is an X-linked recessive copper deficiency disorder with progressive neurological degeneration of copper metabolism caused by mutations in the ATP7A gene. It is not useful treatment for connective tissue and neurological degeneration. In this study, examined the effect of administration of combination with disulfiram and copper for macular mouse is a model for Menkes disease. It is suggested that combination with copper and disulfiram was useful methods for Menkes disease.