Novel strategies and basic approaches for the study of the treatment against highly pathogenic influenza virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Takahito  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70320158)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児感染症学 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 医療・福祉 / 微生物 / 小児科 / 呼吸器 / 内科
Research Abstract
Influenza A virus can infect a variety of different hosts and therefore has to adapt to different host temperatures for its efficient viral replication. It is well known that the PB2 subunit is involved in temperature sensitivity. On the other hand the role of the PA subunit in thermal sensitivity is still poorly understood. To test which polymerase subunit(s) were involved in thermal stress we reconstituted artificial hybrids of influenza RNA polymerase in ribonucleoprotein(RNP) complexes and measured steady-state levels of mRNA, cRNA and vRNA at different temperatures. The PA subunit was involved in modulating RNP activity under thermal stress. Residue 114 of the PA subunit was an important determinant of this activity. These findings suggested that influenza A virus may acquire an RNA polymerase adapted to different body temperatures of the host by reassortment of the RNA polymerase genes. Thus, we have introduced the new way to study novel drugs and treatments against influenza virus.