Therapeutic application of PEG-DAO in chronic granulomatous disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hideaki  Sojo University, 薬学部, 助手 (30435151)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児感染症学 / PEG-DAO / 感染症 / 慢性肉芽腫 / FAD / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
We found that DAO shows bactericidal activity through hydrogen peroxide or hypohalous acid produced by coordinative function with myeloperoxidase in vitro. Furthermore DAO activity deficient mouse showed increased susceptibility of infection against staphylococcus aureus. We further investigated the possible application of DAO for chronic granulomatous disease (CGD) which is caused by loss of hydrogen peroxide production. For this purpose, we developed pegylated DAO, which has directionality toward infection site or inflammatory site by enhanced permeability and retention (EPR) effect without loss of enzymatic acitivity. Treatment of PEG-DAO to CGD neutrophils recovered its bactericidal function, and abolished by inhibition of myeloperoxidase. In conclusion DAO is one of the antibacterial enzyme in our body by producing the hydrogen peroxide. Furthermore its supplementation by PEG-DAO will may recover the bactericidal acitivty of CGD neutrophils.