A pilot study aimed at clinical application of anti-tumor effects of eosinophils
Project/Area Number |
21791017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Gunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yoshiyuki Gunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences, 研究員 (80309252)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 小児腫瘍学 / 好酸球 |
Research Abstract |
Eosinophils are white blood cells that can attack against tumor cells, which is called "anti-tumor effects of eosinophils". This study was aimed to determine the tumor cells that are easily weakened by eosinophils. In addition, the experiments to establish useful mouse models to check anti-tumor effects of eosinophils have done. This study may give useful information for clinical application of anti-tumor effects of eosinophils.