The role of Olig genes in mental retardation of Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Eiichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 神経遺伝研究チーム, 研究員 (50525590)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 精神発達遅滞 / オリゴデンドロサイト
Research Abstract
Down's syndrome (DS), which is characterized by mental retardation and typical facies, is caused by whole or partial trisomy of HSA21. However, the pathological mechanism of DS is unclear. We focused Olig genes as candidates of the causal genes of DS. Our observation suggests that Olig genes are one of the causal genes of multiple phenotypes in DS, such as mental retardation and abnormal oligodendrogenesis.