Analysis of genes involved inβ-catenin degradation in nephroblastoma
Project/Area Number |
21791021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | 埼玉県立がんセンター (2011) Research Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
HARUTA Masayuki 埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究員 (80392190)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 腎芽腫 / 遺伝子異常 / βカテニン / WTX |
Research Abstract |
More than half of nephroblastoma didn't show abnormalities in responsible genes for tumorigenesis in fetal kidney. Therefore, there may be mutations in other tumor suppressor genes. Abnormalities of WTX and CTNNB known as tumor suppressor genes involved in WNT signaling pathway were detected in 22.8% and 26.3% of the 114 nephroblastomas. SNP array analysis clarified chromosomal abnormalities of APC(5q21-22), AXIN1(16p13) or AXIN2(17q23-24) coding regions in a little bit of cases. By direct sequencing analysis, a mutation of APC gene was indentified in one of 59 tumors which didn't have any abnormalities in known responsible genes. Patients with an abnormality in WTX gene were poor outcome than those without(p=0.0402).