Molecular and functional analyses of OTX2 in patients with congenital pituitary hormone deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
DATEKI Sumito  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 共同研究員 (70462801)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 転写因子 / 下垂体
Research Abstract
Recent studies have suggested a positive role of OTX2 in pituitary as well as ocular development and function. In this study, we performed clinical and molecular analyses in patients with OTX2 mutations, and revealed detailed pituitary phenotype of the mutation positive patients and the mechanism of OTX2 for development of hypopituitarism. These results allow for an appropriate hormone-replacement therapy in patients with OTX2 mutations and an understanding of molecular mechanism of pituitary development.