Project/Area Number |
21791028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Miwa Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health, 環境影響部門, 流動研究員 (50455549)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | FGF23 / 骨吸収 / 血中分泌 / 破骨細胞 |
Research Abstract |
FGF23 is a phosphaturic hormone which is produced by bone and exerts its effects in kidney by increasing the urinary phosphate excretion. Although FGF23 is considered as a hormone, the mechanism for the regulation of its blood levels remains unclear. It is reported that treatment with a bisphosphonate, an inhibitor of bone resorption, is associated with increased levels of FGF23 in patients with osteogenesis imperfecta. Therefore, in the current study, we have tested the hypothesis by animal experiments that FGF23 produced by osteocytes is stored in bone matrix, and released to circulation in association with osteoclastic bone resorption. Administration of factors which stimulate bone resorption to mice resulted in the increased levels of serum FGF23, suggesting that osteoclastic bone resorption is involved in the secretion of FGF23 to blood.