Therapeutic application to neonatal PVL of amnion-derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yoshihito  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 周産期・婦人科部 (50396389)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胎児医学 / 羊膜細胞 / SP細胞 / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
We have obtained human amnion during caesarian section from 20 volunteers. After the culture, amniotic cells were sorted by flow cytometry. The cell fraction that we consider containing stem cells is no more than 0.02% of total cells. A neonatal rat model with hypoxic-ischemic brain injury was prepared. We injected these cells suspended in a solution into the lateral ventricle of the brain. We also applied the cells as a form of cell sheet directly onto the injured cerebral cortex. Neuroprotective effects of the cell therapies have not been observed so far. We continue analyzing other methods of cell delivery and other cell sources.