Development of an artificial placenta using a premature lamb model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITANISHI Ryuta  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20436116)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工胎盤 / 人工羊水 / 人工子宮 / 胎児循環 / 膜型人工肺 / 動脈管 / マイクロスフェア法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an artificial placenta in the form of a pumplessarteriovenous extracorporeal life support circuit that could maintain fetal circulation.Sheep fetuses survived for more than 15 hours with the artificial placenta while maintaining fetal circulation. Dopamine could increase the mean arterial pressure transiently. However, blood lactatewas increased and the cardiac performance was gradually deteriorated over time even while the gas exchange ofthe artificial placenta was maintained. Elevated mean arterial pressurein our experiment might be achieved by systemic vasoconstriction, which led to decreased systemic organ flowdue to increased artificial placental flow, resulted in systemic circulatory failure. It may be important to retain both systemic and circuit circulation by controlling each resistance.