Association of adiponectin polymorphism with cord blood adiponectin concentrations and intrauterine growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Makoto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80535021)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新生児医学 / Adiponectin / 早産児 / メタボリックシンドローム / small-for-gestational age / 遺伝子多型 / 成人病胎児発症仮説
Research Abstract
We found that the neonates carrying the G allele of rs266729 had a significantly greater birth weight SD score than those homozygous for the C allele. However, this difference wasn't significant after adjustment for cord blood adiponectin. The rs266729 SNP was strongly associated with cord blood adiponectin. This association remained after adjustment for birth weight SD score. Our results suggest that the influence of the rs266729 SNP in ADIPOQ on birth weight may be dependent on circulating adiponectin.