The mechanistic analyses on the effects of ethano Ion the maturation and the differentiation of neural stem cells in the primordium of cerebral cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOCHITANI Shiro  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90418591)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳発達障害 / 神経前駆細胞 / エタノール / GABAA受容体 / 発生・分化 / 神経幹細胞 / GABA_A受容体 / アルコール / 細胞分裂 / 大脳皮質 / 催奇形性 / GABA / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Ethanol is a potent tetatogen to induce congenital malformation in the central nervous system. The results of this study showed that ethanol alters mitotic cleavage plane orientation of the neural progenitors at the apical surface of the ventricular zone in the developing neocortex. Immunohistochemical analyses also showed that the alpha4 subunit of GABA_A receptors is already expressed in the neural progenitors at E10. GABA and Taurine, the endogenous agonists of GABA_A receptors, are also present in the developing neocortex with specific laminar patterns throughout the stages after E10. These results suggest that fetal exposure to ethanol perturbs the regulation of mitotic spindle orientation via GABA_A receptors, which may result in congenital malformation in the central nervous system.