Elucidated of environmental and genetic effects on the neural network disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshiki  Kagawa University, 農学部, 助教 (90335844)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / アルコール曝露動物 / 幹細胞性の保持 / 神経変性疾患 / 環境要因 / 迷走神経 / ニューラルネットワーク形成障害 / 環境因子 / 細胞膜表面 / シナプス膜 / アルコール曝露 / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / 細胞の脆弱性
Research Abstract
In this study, we elucidated the effects of environmental and genetic cues for the neural network formations. First, to clarify the response of environmental stress were analyzed using neuronal progenitor cells. Those effects and related signal transcription on neuro-progenitor cells were clearly promoted rescue on cell cycle and neuronal stretched shapes. It may have been involving survival response in neuro progenitor cell that was expressing the receptor of neuronal growth factors and that shown responsible for several environment cues. Interestingly, neuronal injured adult rat brain indicated similar morphological alteration that has promoted the autocrine-like and diacrine-like formation at pre- and post- synaptic membrane during a non-excitable condition.