| Project/Area Number |
21791041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 新生児医学 / ABCA3 / 肺胞上皮 / イオンチャネル / パッチクランプ / サーファクタント / ハッチクランプ |
| Research Abstract |
Curcumin increased G551D-CFTR whole-cell and single-channel currents less than genistein did at their maximally effective concentrations. However, curcumin further increased the channel activity of G551D-CFTR that had been already maximally potentiated by genistein, up to^-50% of the WT-CFTR level. The additive effects between curcumin and genistein not only support the hypothesis that multiple mechanisms are involved in the action of CFTR potentiators, but also suggests pharmaceutical relation between CFTR and ABCA3, because CFTR and ABCA3 are ABC protein family member and having NBD as a driving engine. Since primary culture of type II alveolar epithelial cells from the mouse, was able to made stable, we observed lamellar bodies in type II alveolar epithelial cells, using Coherent Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering(CARS) microscope. We could observe a lot of lamellar bodies expressing ABCA3, packing lipids to lamellar body and exocytosis to the outside of these cells.