Regulation of perinatal respiration-related activity and Cl- homeostasis : searching for the factors of sudden infant death syndrome in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKABE Akihito  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10313941)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳幼児突然死症候群 / KCC2 / 細胞内Cl^-濃度 / GABA_A受容体 / 舌下神経核 / 細胞内C1^-濃度 / グリシン受容体
Research Abstract
Cation-chloride cotransporters are considered to play critical roles in the regulation of intracellular chloride ion concentration ([Cl^-]_i), and hence in the control of neuronal function. First, I tested the immunoreactivity of KCC2 using KCC2 antibody in developmental mouse medulla. Immunoreactivity of KCC2 in hypoglossal nucleus at P0 was higher than that at P7, while that of vagus nerve nucleus did not change during same period. Since developmental changes in expression pattern of KCC2 associated with respiration-related rhythmic activity (RRA) in medulla are not yet well understood, I recorded RRA extracellulary from respiration-related neurons in medullary slice preparation obtained from mice of P0-7. Under these conditions, perfusion of 100μM GABA-containing ACSF transiently increased the frequency of RRA. The KCC2 inhibitor furosemide also increased the frequency of RRA. Thus Cl^- homeostasis likely regulates the activity of motor output in early postnatal stage.