Doesaggressiveintravenousnutritionimprovedevelopmentofpreterminfants?-Eliminatingextrauterinegrowthrestriction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Sachiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40465711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Osuke  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30465710)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords方向性拡散強調画像 / 栄養 / 早期産児 / FractionalAnisotropy / 発達障害 / 白質障害 / 磁気共鳴診断 / 予後 / Fractional Anisotropy / 磁気共鳴診 / 白質傷害
Research Abstract
In a study which investigated the relationship between conventional brain MRI at term and the cognitive outcome at 9 years old in very preterm-born infants, significant correlations were observed between the white matter injury and cognitive, language and motor impairment. In another study using diffusion tensor imaging at term in 82 preterm infants, fractional anisotropy of the white matter was linearly correlated with the postconception age of the infant. Participants were also assessed for the neurodevelopmental outcome at 18 and 36 months of post-natal corrected age ; detailed relationships between background clinical variables during the neonatal period including nutrition and quantitative MRI markers and neurodevelopmental outcomes are currently under analysis.