The efrect of environmental contaminants on placental nutrient transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Eiji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90419838)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境科学物質 / 胎盤 / 栄養素輸送 / 子宮内胎児発育不全 / アミノ酸輸送 / 環境化学物質 / 胎盤機能 / 栄養素輸送機能 / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 胎盤栄養素輸送 / 環境汚染 / 小児発達障害
Research Abstract
Polychlorinated Biphenyls(PCBs)exposure decreases the infant birth weight in the previous report, but the underline echanism isno known. we report that PCBs decrease the Placental syncytiotrophoblast Volume and increase Placental Growth Factor (PlGF) in the placenta of normal pregnancy. The increase of PlGF may be an adaptive response to maintain the placental nutrient transport function. Like a tobacco smoking, PCBs exposure has a unique profile of PIGF and in pregnant women. Even if the PCBs exposure is very low level, placental nutrient function may be changed. In vitro experiments, aldehyde analogue including glutaraldehyde, formaldehyde decreased system Aamino acid transport activity but acetaldehyde didnot in the placental villous fragment. Glutaraldehyde had the strongest effect on it. Heavy nletals including arsenic, cadnlium decreased system A amino acid transport activity but methylmercury did not in the placental villous fragment. Arsenic had the strongest effect on it. Plastic legins including toluene diisocyanate, phthalic anhydride, and methyl acrylate decreased system Aamino acid transport activity but acrylamide did not in the placental villous fragment. Toluene diisocyanate had the strongest effect on it. Allof the chemicals and heavy metals did not increase lactase dehydrogenase concentration in the culture media.