Does maternal immune activation negatively affect fetal brain neuronal development?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OH-NISHI Arata  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (00507014)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインフルエンザ感染 / 妊娠 / 胎児脳神経発達 / 海馬 / シナプス / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 免疫
Research Abstract
Influence of maternal immune activation on neurodevelopment of fetal brain is not well understood. We investigated that influence of maternal immune activation by stranded RNA polyriboinosinic-polyribocytidilic acid administration on hippocampal pathology and synaptic function in juvenile offspring. In hippocampal CA1 region from juvenile offspring of Poly I:C treated dams, presynaptic fiver volley amplitude and field excitatory post synaptic potential slope were significant lower than control rats. In addition, short synaptic plasticity namely paired pulse facilitation ratio was significant higher and long-term potentiation impaired in hippocampal CA1 region from juvenile offspring of poly IC treated dams. In contrast, there were no effects in the hippocampal histology and neuronal nuclears antigen positive cell number from postnatal offspring of poly IC treated dams. Maternal immune activation causes of hippocampal synaptic dysfunction but not neuronal loss in the postnatal periods.