Development of therapeutic strategies for periventricular leukomalacia based on the activation of microglia and the inhibition of inflammatory mediatior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Shiro  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, 病理学部, リサーチレジデント (60398576)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Atsuyoshi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 室長 (50311444)
CHIBA Yoichi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 主任研究員 (30372113)
SHIMIZU Takao  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80127092)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳室周囲白質軟化症 / プロスタグランジン / ミクログリア / 脂質メディエーター
Research Abstract
Although periventricular leukomalacia (PVL) is one of the most common brain injuries in premature infants, there has been no effective treatment. We investigated the mechanism of PVL in relationship to microglia. We found that hematopoietic prostaglandin D synthase and microsomal prostaglandin E synthase were upregulated in glial cytoplasms in white matter of infant brains during hypoxic/ischemic (H/I) insults following maternal infection. We suggest that these prostaglandins may elevated the risk of PVL via microglial activation.