Analysis of the function of Kallikrein 8 in skin wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KISHIBE Mari  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90431410)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚生理学 / カリクレイン8 / 創傷治療 / カリクレイン6 / Protease-activated receptor 2 / 創傷治癒 / 表皮リモデリング / 乾癬
Research Abstract
Kallikrein-related peptidase 8 (KLK8) is believed to be involved in the maintenance of skin homeostasis and pathogenesis of inflammatory skin diseases. Although previous studies have shown that KLK8 is expressed around incisional wounds, the exact role of KLK8 in wound healing remains obscure. In the present study, we compared wound healing in wild type (WT) and Klk8 gene-disrupted (Klk8^<-/->) mouse skin. Wound healing in Klk8^<-/-> mice was hampered with defective keratinocyte proliferation, differentiation and migration in the early stages of wound healing. Compared with the prominent induction of Klk6 and PAR2 mRNA and protein in WT mice after wounding, a much lower increase was observed in Klk8^<-/-> skin. After skin wounding in WT mice, increased Klk6 was detected from the upper stratum spinosum to the stratum corneum. Moreover, in WT mice, Klk6 protein was processed. PAR2 was diffusely expressed in the cytoplasm of the stratum spinosum at days 7 post-wounding in WT. These results suggest that Klk8 is involved in the proliferation and migration of keratinocytes through the upregulation and activation of Klk6 in the early stages of wound healing, and possibly in keratinocyte differentiation associated with the upregulation and activation of PAR2 in the late stages of wound healing.