Expression regulation of basement membrane proteins by transcription factor of epithelial to mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Koji  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70374832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Recent studies show that TGF-β is a key cytokine of EMT and zinc-finger transcription factor Snail also is a master transcription factor of EMT. Our group has been investigating on molecular mechanisms of expression regulation of basement membrane proteins and examining promoter analysis of BBAG1 and type VII collagen genes. The purpose of this study is to clarify how transcription factor Snail induced by TGF-β modulate expression of basement membrane proteins. The results showed that TGF-β induced expression of basement membrane proteins, resulting in suppression of EMT. Furthermore, transcription factor Snail played an important role in this phenomenon.