Molecular Basis of Intolerance Against Hair Graying : Active Roles of PI3K and Stat3 Pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Nanami  Akita University, 医学部, 助教 (70323152)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords白髪化 / PTEN / PI3K / STAT3
Research Abstract
In this grant program, we attempted to elucidate the biological roles of STAT3 and PI3Kγ during hair graying. The transgenic mouse studies showed that the genetic defect of both Stat3 and Pi3kγ genes enhance the radiosensitivity of malanocyte stem cells. These findings suggested that these molecules may play important roles in the maintenance of malanocyte stem cells.