The significance of constitutive downregulation of Fli1 gene expression in the pathogenesis of dermal fibrosis and vasculopathy in systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yoshihide  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60313029)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膠原病 / 強皮症 / 線維化 / 血管障害
Research Abstract
Previous reports demonstrated that constitutive downregulation of Fli1 gene largely contributes to the activation of dermal fibroblasts and dermal microvascular endothelial cells in systemic sclerosis, leading to the development of dermal fibrosis and vasculopathy in this disease. Our current study revealed that one of the possible targets by which endothelin receptor actagonist prevents the development of new digital ulcers in SSc is transcription factor Fli1 and that constitutive downregulation of this transcription factor is associated with the delayed wound healing in this disease.