Inactivated Sendai virus particles with an IL-2 gene exert anti-tumor effects on murine angiosarcoma
Project/Area Number |
21791065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIZAWA Aya 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30431456)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 遺伝子治療 / 免疫療法 / 血管肉腫 / HVJ-E / スニチニブリンゴ酸塩 / IL-2 / ドセタキセル |
Research Abstract |
Cutaneous angiosarcoma is a malignant skin tumor with a high mortality rate despite the currently available therapeutic protocols. Inactivated, replication-defective Sendai virus particles(HVJ-E) have been shown to have a powerful anti-tumor effect. We aimed to establish a novel therapeutic tool for anigiosarcoma with HVJ-E, IL-2 gene, and/or sunitinib. HVJ-E significantly inhibited tumor growth of angiosarcoma in vivo. HVJ-E-containing murine IL-2 gene resulted in an even more significant inhibition of tumor growth than HVJ-E alone. Anti-tumor effects of HVJ-E were associated with an increase of CD8(+) cells and NK cells, and a decrease of Tregs. Sunitinib inhibits cell growth of ISOS-1 cells in vitro and in vivo. The combination of the HVJ-E and Sunitinib resulted in an even more significant inhibition of tumor growth than HVJ-E alone.