The role of mast cells on host defense against lethal herpes simplex virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
AOKI Rui  University of Yamanashi, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10377541)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Tatsuyoshi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70262657)
SHIMADA Shinji  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10114505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚感染症 / HSV / mast cell / innate immunity / ウイルス / マスト細胞
Research Abstract
Mast cells are not only effector cells in allergic responses, but are also initiator and regulator cells in both innate and adaptive immune responses. They are known as important players in host defense against bacteria, however, their role in viral infections is largely unknown. We have reported that intradermal injection with herpes simplex virus 2 (HSV-2) into mast cell deficient Kit^<W/W-v> mice lead to increased clinical severity and mortality with elevated levels of virus titers in HSV-infected skins. Moreover, the severe mortality in Kit^<W/W-v> mice was completely recovered by intradermal reconstitution with bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMCs) which were derived from wild-type (WT), but not TNF^<-/-> or IL-6^<-/->, mice. Here, we show that HSV did not directly induce these cytokines production, whereas supernatants from HSV-infected keratinocytes, Pam 212, induced TNF-α and IL-6 production by BMMCs. Thus, our findings suggest that mast cells are involved in host defense at HSV-infected sites through TNF-α and IL-6 production.