Regulatory factor on binding of Desmoglein3 and p120ctn during blister formation in pemphigus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHU En  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60444288)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚病理学 / 天疱瘡 / デスモグレイン3 / P120カテニン / p120カテニン
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the signal pathway of blister formation in pemphigus, we examined the phosphorylation of pl2Octn in keratinocytes treated with pemphigus-IgG.(1) We performed immunofluorescence staining with DJM-1 cells treated with pemphigus-IgG, however, phospho-p120ctn were not observed.(2) We stimulated normal human keratinocytes and subjected those cells to immunoprecipitation. There are no significant differences in phosphorylation of p120ctn between untreated cells, cells treated with pemphigus and normal human IgG.