Studies on molecular mechanism of cyclosporine A to keratinocytes in psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kenji  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20456651)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞体ストレス応答 / ケラチノサイト / サイクロスポリンA / サイクロフィリンB / 尋常性乾癬 / ケラチノサイト増殖性疾患 / 小胞体ストレス / 有棘細胞癌
Research Abstract
the UPR was downregulated in keratinocytes from psoriatic lesions, characterized by immunocytochemical staining of GRP78/Bip, CHOP/GADD153, HRD1 and C/EBPb. CyA treatment and siRNA-mediated knockdown of Cyp B induced the UPR in HaCaT cells or HSC-1 cells. Altogether, we demonstrate that in psoriasis vulgaris CyA or reduction in Cyp B by RNA interference might induce the UPR in keratinocytes.