Analysis about the regulatory function of B1-B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Noriki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50378460)
Research Collaborator TSUKAMOTO Yuko  滋賀医科大学, 皮膚科, 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫学 / 制御性機能 / B1-B細胞 / B10細胞 / 抑制性機能
Research Abstract
Although intravenous immunoglobulins treatment is effective for various autoimmune diseases such as pemphigus, the exact mechanism of the therapy is unknown. Moreover, the efficacy is observed for limited periods in many cases. I evaluated the fluctuation of circulating IL-10 secreting B lymphocytes associated with intravenous immunoglobulins treatment. IL-10 secreting B cells were increased after the therapy in a case of pemphigus in which long-term clinical remission was achieved.