Comprehensive study of itch sensitization in patient with atopic dermatitis: from skin to brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKIHIKO Ikoma  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10378614)
Research Collaborator 福岡 美友紀  京都大学, 研究科, 大学院生
中東 恭子  京都大学, 研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords痒み / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 痒み過敏 / ヒスタミン / ステロイド
Research Abstract
Histamine- and serotonin-induced reactions such as itch in skin lesions of patients with atopic dermatitis, which are more intense than healthy skin, were dramatically improved by a 3-day treatment with steroid and tacrolimus ointments. Investigation of receptor expression revealed that receptor production was not likely to be influenced by treatment. This suggests that other factors such as the function of receptors rather than the number of receptors play a determinant role in itch sensitization of atopic dermatitis. This study has successfully demonstrated one of mechanisms for itch sensitization in atopic dermatitis that have not been investigated before.