Analysis of allergen-specific IgE repertoire in wheat allergy and its application for the diagnosis
Project/Area Number |
21791078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Hiroaki Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60346385)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 小麦アレルギー / 検査 / アレルゲン / IgE抗体 / リコンビナント / 小麦アレギー |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we tried to produce the recombinant wheat allergens in Escherichia coli to establish a new in vitro method for accurate diagnosis of wheat allergy. We succeeded in producing the water-soluble wheat allergens as fusion proteins with glutathione-S-transferase by means of a co-expression of chaperon plasmid and pGEX-6p-1. The recombinant water-insoluble allergens were expressed using a pET or pCold system. The IgE-binding to some of the recombinant allergens were detected indicating that these recombinant proteins can be applied to the measuring of allergen-specific IgE antibodies.