Comprehensive survey of microRNAs and mRNAs involved in cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma invasion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Kimiko  University of the Ryukyus, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90325861)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / ゲノム / シグナル伝達 / シグナル伝逹
Research Abstract
In order to understand the mechanism of invasion and metastasis of cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (cSCC), we have compared microRNA, mRNA and protein expression profiles between metastatic and non-metastatic transformed keratinocyte strains. Metastatic cells exhibited ectopic overexpression of the keratin 8/18 pair, and non-metastatic cells gained invasiveness after expression of exogenous keratin 8/18. Consistentlym an immunohistological analyses of these keratins in cSCC speciments revealed a significant correlation between ecctopic keratin 8/18 and invasiveness.