Role of pyrin-related molecules in vascular endothelial cells and their genetic mutations in vasculitis syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoyuki  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10405459)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPyrin / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管炎症候群
Research Abstract
Expression of the inflammasome components, NLRP3, ASC and pro-caspase-1, as well as pyrin, in F-2 murine vascular endothelial cells was confirmed with RT-PCR. IL-1β production in culture media of F-2 cells after stimulation with R837, one of NLRP3 ligands, was detected by ELISA, suggesting the presence of functional inflammasome in F-2. Pretreatment with LPS significantly increased IL-1β production of R837-stimulated F-2 cells. By FACS analyses, it was revealed that F-2 cells producing IL-1β can bind Annexin V but show no change after labeling with mitotracker or lysotracker. Genetic analysis of the cases, who showed fever of unknown origin, purpura or nodular erythemas as the main symptom, and was suspected to be suffering from an autoinflammatory syndrome with vasculopathy, has not revealed any mutation in these molecules.