A model of granuloma formation induced by hyperactivation of NOD2 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Nobuo  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90343227)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNOD2 / 肉芽腫 / NF-κB
Research Abstract
Human monocytic THP-1 cells expressing early-onset sarcoidosis/Blau syndrome-associated mutant NOD2 were applied for analysis of their phenotype without stimulation or when stimulated with PMA, which induces their differentiation into macrophage-like cells. No significant difference was observed among phenotype of THP-1 derivatives without stimulation. After PMA addition, mutant THP-1 cells were attached to the culture plate for a long period without proliferation, while control cells were attached only transiently. By analysis of surface adhesion molecules, surface ICAM-1 expression level was shown to be correlated with capacity of the cells to attach the plate. Furthermore, PDGF-B was discovered as a cytokine which is specifically produced by mutant THP-1 cells after PMA stimulation. Actually, it was confirmed that ICAM-1 and PDGF-B were expressed on mutant Nod2-expressing multinucleated giant cells in the granulomatous skin lesion of an early-onset sarcoidosis patient.