Genes associated with brain-tropic human melanoma cells and their function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Atsuko  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (50382916)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 転移
Research Abstract
Metastasis formation is responsible for most cancer deaths. Brain metastases, most often with melanomas as with lung and breast carcinomas, induce a high morbidity and mortality. Our analysis of many human cancer cell lines using bio-luminescent imaging (BLI) technology, has demonstrated cancer cell-type dependent metastasis to specific organs of NOD/SCID mice. Herein we established brain-tropic melanoma cell lines (SK-MEL-28-luc-br2 and Mewo-luc-br2) after 3 cycles of sequential intra-cardiac (i.e.) inoculation into mice, and determined the kinetics of brain accumulation of melanoma cells after i.e. injection. While both the brain-tropic and the low-metastatic melanoma (SK-MEL-2-luc) cells were present to similar degrees in the brain 0.5-5 hrs after injection, brain-tropic melanoma cells showed a significant increase in tumor-derived photons at the late phase (after 15-20 days). Further a comprehensive transcriptome analysis showed a significant increase (3-6 fold) of TGF-beta receptor II in brain-tropic melanoma and breast carcinoma (MDA-MB-231-luc-brl) cells. The BLI-mediated in vivo imaging should promote identification of potential molecular markers for cancer metastasis.