Analysis of morphology and adhesion molecules of skin dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Takeshi  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (30528419)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚樹状細胞 / 形態 / 接着分子 / 免疫電顕 / 蛍光抗体法
Research Abstract
We attempted to analyze ultrastructural morphology and localization of adhesion molecules on skin DCs by using immunofluorescent staining and immuno electron microscopy. Precise morphology of skin dendritic cells by immuno electron microscopy could not be observed because of the degeneration of specimen due to fixation processes and poor accessibility of antibody. Immunofluorescence staining revealed accumulation of langerin+ dermal dendritic cells around hair follicles and their interaction with epidermal Langherhans cells in the process of emigration. These findings suggest the possibility of interaction among skin dendritic cell subsets.