Development of a New Model for Atopic Dermatitis Using Filaggrin Mutant Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hiroshi  Keio University, 医学部, 研究員(非常勤) (70445344)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚バリア / アトピー性皮膚炎 / フィラグリン
Research Abstract
To better understand the functional properties of filaggrin and to develop a new model for elucidating the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis, flaky tail mice, which have mutant filaggrin and its expression is significantly reduced, were utilized. This study exhibited enhanced outside-to-inside permeability in flaky tail mice, however it indicated filaggrin deficiency itself was not affected with increased transepidermal water loss. Flaky tail mice showed enhanced percutaneous immune response, as compared with wild-type mice.