The analysis of the activated mechanism of transcription factor Sp1 in the keratinization mechanism that aimed at the new treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Atsushi  Juntendo University, 医学部, 准教授 (40459160)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSp1 / Sp3 / 角化機序 / 角化関連遺伝 / 角化関連遺伝子 / SiRNA
Research Abstract
We paid attention to transcription factor Sp1 to elucidate a keratinization of the skin mechanism and examined effect on manifestation of the keratinization-related gene of the transcription factor such as Sp1/Sp3. As a result, Sp1 and Sp3 were associated with keratinization-related gene manifestation via multiple pathways, and it was suggested that Sp1 and Sp3 played a different role depending on an individual gene.
In the ATP2A2 gene which was a keratinization-related gene, the results of UVB-treatment experiments suggested a possibility that COX-2 inhibition restores UVB-mediated down regulation of ATP2A2 expression.