Project/Area Number |
21791100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Shoichiro 国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70525245)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 表皮細胞 / 伸展刺激 / 炎症性サイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / 表皮角化細胞 / 振動・伸展刺激 / 美容 / 皮膚 |
Research Abstract |
Several cytokines, IL-8, PGE2, and IL-33, were induced by mechanical stretching on epidermal keratinocytes. Those induction were inhibited using ERK inhibitors. I suggested that the induction of IL-8, PGE2, and IL-33 by mechanical stretching was depend on ERK signals. Epidermal keratinocytes overexpressed keratin 10, which is differentiated marker, were mechanically stretched. The number of molecules effected by DNA microarray decreased compared with normal keratinocytes. Those results showed that differentiated keratin acquire the resistance against the stimuli of mechanical stretching. And the drugs which induce epidermal differentiation will stop the stimuli of mechanical stretching. I further investigate the skin aging using those results.