Association between γδT cells abnormalities and pathogensis in sarcoidosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Ikuko  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (80452100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚生理学 / サルコイドーシス / γδT細胞
Research Abstract
No significant differences in the absolute number of γδ T cells and the proportion of γδ T cells, and cell surface expression of CD62L and CD69 were observed in sarcoidosis patients. Abnormality of γδ T cells repertoire were observed ; the frequency of Vγ2+ cells was decreased and the frequency of Vγ9+ cells were increased in sarcoidosis patients compared to control. After the stimulation PMA plus ionomycin, γδ T cells from some patients have increased production of IFN-γ. It was confirmed that IFN-γ induced the proliferation of monocyte. γδ T cells may related to the pathogenesis of sarcoidosis by abnormal production of IFN-γ.