The role of Fra-2 and c-Myb in the oncogenesis of cutaneous T-cell lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takashi  Kinki University, 医学部, 講師 (60319663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 皮膚T細胞リンパ腫 / Fra-2 / AP-1 / c-Myb / ケモカイン / ケモカイン受容体 / 発癌
Research Abstract
In this study, we showed that Fra-2 and c-Myb were consistently co-expressed in cutaneous T-cell lymphomas (CTCLs), and contributed to cell proliferation. Furthermore, we showed that c-Myb was a direct target gene of Fra-2 in CTCLs. In addition, we identified that RASGRP2 was a c-Myb target gene and contributed to cell proliferation in CTCLs. Taken together, our findings support the notion that the Fra-2-c-Myb oncogenic pathway plays a major role in the oncogenesis of CTCLs.